Rosemary & Chamomile Shampoo – Dry Hair
Shampoo For Dry Hair Made with Rosemary, Chamomile, Lemongrass, Rosemary and Sandalwood Essential Oils.
Ingredients: Aqua & Rosmarinus officinalis, Chamomilla recutita (matricaria), Decyl glucoside, Disodium cocoamphodiacetate, Sodium cocoyl isethionate, Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol, Polyquaternium 7, Parfum, Cymbopogon citratus, Santalum album, Rosmarinus officinalis, Citral, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool
Decyl Glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant, derived from sugar, usually derived from the fatty oils within coconut and the glucose found in corn starch. It provides great foaming and is perfect for shower gels, bubble baths, shampoo and shaving products. Decyl glucoside is gentle and mild, making it safe to use on all kinds of skin, including sensitive, mature, dry, babies and is pet friendly. It is eco-friendly and biodegradable.
Disodium cocoamphodiacetate is developed from the fatty acids of coconuts and used as a natural cleanser and conditioner. It is often used in hair products because it is such an effective yet mild cleanser that does not strip the hair of its natural oils. A gentle, highly compatible surfactant that is effective on even the most sensitive of skin types.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate
Sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI) is also known as sodium isethionate. It is a sodium salt derived from coconut oil and is a mild primary surfactant with a dense, luxurious foam. It is kind to the skin, and non-drying has been used in bath products for many years without causing irritation. One of the reasons it is used in baby skin care products.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is usually combined with other surfactants to make a creamy shampoo, foaming body wash and bubbly bubble bath. It can be used as the only surfactant in a cream or solid bar cleanser.
Vegetable glycerine is a clear, colourless, and odourless viscous liquid. It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major reason in its growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it supports the outer epidermis to retain moisture.