Hibiscus & Lavender Shampoo – Normal Hair
Shampoo For Normal Hair Made with Hibiscus & Lavender, Lemon and Geranium Essential Oils.
Ingredients: Hibiscus Sabdariffa Aqua, Lavendula angustifolia aqua, Decyl glucoside, Disodium cocoamphodiacetate, Sodium cocoyl isethionate, Glycerine, Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol, Polyquaternium 7, Parfum, Lavendula angustifolia, Citrus limonum, Rosmarinus officinalis, Geraniol, Citronellol, Limonene, Linalool
Hibiscus is packed with flavonoids, phenolic compounds, anthocyanins, fatty acids and other pigments that work wonders for your hair. Such as strengthening the roots or reducing dullness and spit ends. It is particularly known for its hair growth boosting abilities. The naturally occurring amino acids in hibiscus flowers provide the hair with the nutrients to help promote hair growth. These amino acids produce a protein called keratin, which is the building block of hair.
Keratin binds the hair making it less likely to break or split. It also promotes the overall thickness of your hair strands to make your hair more manageable. Hibiscus flowers and leaf contain a high level of mucilage which acts as a natural conditioner.
Lavender is a herb that works for all hair types. It’s a balancing herb, so if your scalp is overly dry or oily, lavender will return it to normal. With its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, lavender soothes and heals the scalp. When your scalp is healthy, the hair follicles will receive nourishment and generate healthy hair.
Decyl Glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant, derived from sugar, usually derived from the fatty oils within coconut and the glucose found in corn starch. It provides great foaming and is perfect for shower gels, bubble baths, shampoo and shaving products. Decyl glucoside is gentle and mild, making it safe to use on all kinds of skin, including sensitive, mature, dry, babies and is pet friendly. It is eco-friendly and biodegradable.
Disodium cocoamphodiacetate is developed from the fatty acids of coconuts and used as a natural cleanser and conditioner. It is often used in hair products because it is such an effective yet mild cleanser that does not strip the hair of its natural oils. A gentle, highly compatible surfactant that is effective on even the most sensitive of skin types.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate
Sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI) is also known as sodium isethionate. It is a sodium salt derived from coconut oil and is a mild primary surfactant with a dense, luxurious foam. It is kind to the skin, and non-drying has been used in bath products for many years without causing irritation. One of the reasons it is used in baby skin care products.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is usually combined with other surfactants to make a creamy shampoo, foaming body wash and bubbly bubble bath. It can be used as the only surfactant in a cream or solid bar cleanser.
Vegetable glycerine is a clear, colourless, and odourless viscous liquid. It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major reason in its growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it supports the outer epidermis to retain moisture.