Calendula & Sage Shampoo – Greasy Hair
Shampoo For Greasy Hair Made With Calendula & Sage, Orange, Lemon and Rosemary Essential Oils
Ingredients: Calendula officinalis aqua, Salvia officinalis aqua, Decyl glucoside, Disodium cocoamphodiacetate, Sodium cocoyl isethionate, Glycerine, Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol, Polyquaternium 7, Parfum, Citrus limonum, Citrus sinensis, Rosmarinus officinalis, Geraniol, Citral, Linalool, Limonene
Calendula is a hydrating and moisturising herb. It can moisturise and hydrate your scalp. Calendula heals the scalp and helps to make your hair grow stronger. With anti-inflammatory properties it is soothing, neutralises free radicals, and strengthens the capillaries to the scalp. It is useful for oily/greasy hair and helps prevents dandruff.
Sage is very useful for the hair and scalp. It has naturally high levels of antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals. It is rich in vitamins A, B, C, calcium, and potassium. These vitamins & minerals are essential for the proper growth of the hair strands. Sage can help rid the scalp of pollution build-up, bacteria, and free radicals. These contribute to greasy/oily lacklustre hair. It can help your hair retain moisture while getting rid of excess oil and maintaining optimal pH levels, leaving your hair and you feeling and looking good.
Decyl Glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant, derived from sugar, usually derived from the fatty oils within coconut and the glucose found in corn starch. It provides great foaming and is perfect for shower gels, bubble baths, shampoo and shaving products. Decyl glucoside is gentle and mild, making it safe to use on all kinds of skin, including sensitive, mature, dry, babies and is pet friendly. It is eco-friendly and biodegradable.
Disodium cocoamphodiacetate is developed from the fatty acids of coconuts and used as a natural cleanser and conditioner. It is often used in hair products because it is such an effective yet mild cleanser that does not strip the hair of its natural oils. A gentle, highly compatible surfactant that is effective on even the most sensitive of skin types.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate
Sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI) is also known as sodium isethionate. It is a sodium salt derived from coconut oil and is a mild primary surfactant with a dense, luxurious foam. It is kind to the skin, and non-drying has been used in bath products for many years without causing irritation. One of the reasons it is used in baby skin care products.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is usually combined with other surfactants to make a creamy shampoo, foaming body wash and bubbly bubble bath. It can be used as the only surfactant in a cream or solid bar cleanser.
Vegetable glycerine is a clear, colourless, and odourless viscous liquid. It is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major reason in its growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it supports the outer epidermis to retain moisture.