Inner Goddess -Arianrhod Cream
Ingredients: Urtica dioica aqua, Oryza sativa, Helianthus annuus & calendula officinalis, Glyceryl monostearate, Cetearyl alcohol, Glycerin, Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl Alcohol, Parfum Citrus limonum, Boswellia carterii, Rosmarinus officinalis, Jasminum officinale, Citral, Linalool, Limonene
Calendula has can be used to relieve many types of skin conditions that may cause your skin to be dry, itchy, or irritated. It soothes your skin helping to relieve the symptoms of eczema, dermatitis, and dandruff. By encouraging the production of collagen, an essential protein for your skin, calendula helps keep your skin smooth and hydrated.
Since at least the Bronze age, nettles have provided people with fibre for weaving cloth, linen and paper. It makes such a strong fibre that tombs exhumed centuries later, that clothing made from nettle were found to still be intact. This speaks to the strength and power of nettle to weave health and resilience into our cells. Some say the name nettle comes from the Anglo-Saxon word Netel which may come from the word noedl meaning needle. Perhaps it’s more the testing and awakening touch of nature’s powerful witch doctor – Nettle, who can revive tired, sick, or weary souls. Nettle has long been associated with protection. Just try to mindlessly grab a handful of nettle – and… well, she teaches you boundaries.
Rice Bran Oil is a favourite here at Jules Of The Earth.
We use it in most of our creams & lotions.
Rice Bran Oil is a mild oil with excellent skin softening ability. It contains ferulic acid, an antioxidant which neutralises free radicals and helps protect skin from UV damage. Rice Bran promotes surface microcirculation and skin metabolism, providing protection against premature ageing. It is nourishing and excellent for use on dry, sensitive or new skin such as baby skin. Rice bran is often used in anti-ageing products and eye care products designed to reduce puffiness and dark circles. It influences oil secretion, absorbs UV rays and helps prevent oxidation and is well known for its considerable nourishing properties.
Sunflower oil has emollient properties that improve your skin’s ability to retain moisture and is beneficial for individuals with dry or sensitive skin. Sunflower oil is extremely high in vitamin E, which is an antioxidant which helps protect the skin cells from harmful UV rays and other environmental stressors. It has anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce skin redness and roughness. As well as Vitamin E it is high in omega-6 (linoleic) fatty acid. Omega-6 acid helps decrease inflammation in the skin and improves the development of new skin cells. Using sunflower oil regularly can help remove dead cells and impurities, leaving behind smooth, moisturised skin.
Lemon Essential oil
Lemon is associated with the solar plexus chakra, the centre of the will and self-image, from which confidence and power radiate. It is a great pick-me-up, especially for those lacking confidence, or easily get down on themselves. It is purifying and refreshing, helping to clear an overburdened mind. It is also stimulating and can be used to initiate new projects. It radiates a sparkling kind of compassion that makes it impossible to hang on to the dark clouds of doom and gloom.
Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense opens the heart chakra and attunes the mind to the highest spiritual vibrations – it exudes sacredness. It is used for consecration and as an offering to the Gods. An excellent oil for meditation and contemplation of spiritual love and wisdom. Frankincense banishes negative energies and demons. It can be used for purification and protection, especially in ceremonial or ritual settings. It aids study, particularly of spiritual or philosophical matters, and is useful for all kinds of healing rituals.
Rosemary Essential Oil
Rosemary carries the energy of a stern teacher. Although it is a herb of the sun, it is not bright and sunny, but rather, serves as a constant reminder of our highest consciousness and conscience. Rosemary is a herb of memory and so it has become associated with all the things and people we want to keep alive and hold dear in our hearts. It is a herb of love, though it is anything but erotic. Rather, it is a reminder of the bond between the souls, the special spirit tie that is so easily forgotten amidst the ups and downs of day to day life.
Jasmine Essential oil (dilute)
An undisputed Lunar herb, Jasmine is an appropriate choice for all manner of moon magick: Prophecy, dreaming, attraction, and so on. Jasmine especially corresponds to the Waxing Moon. Like the Maiden, its beauty is intoxicating and its bloom is brief. It is used in love-drawing magick and is said to attract spiritually pure love.